Backup will not run on schedule

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
sjcl
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:33 pm

Backup will not run on schedule

Postby sjcl » Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:01 pm

I’ve been using FBackup for years with no problem – until very recently.

I have always backed up to a networked drive and, in the past, I set FBackup to run daily using the scheduler.

Unfortunately, I can no longer use the scheduler function. It seems no matter how I set it up, I get an error message – usually saying that the “system cannot find the path specified.” What is really odd is that I have no problem if I run the backup on the same networked drive manually - instead of using the scheduler.

The only changes I can think of which may explain this are 1) are my recent upgrade to Windows 10 or, perhaps, 2) a FBackup update. But I really have no clue. Any ideas what could cause the schedule function to no longer work properly?

Jim Rockford
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby Jim Rockford » Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:32 pm

Since upgrading from v5 to v6 the scheduler doesn't work for me either. It simply ignores my schedules. No error messages. Nothing.
These are exactly the same .fkc files I had been using previously in v5, loaded directly into v6.

shmuga9
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:14 pm

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby shmuga9 » Mon Feb 01, 2016 3:27 am

Bump.
Same issue here. Upgraded from 5.5 (or whatever the latest version was) to 6.0 (build 87) and whether I click test or backup it will "start" but nothing's happening, and no text is shown to give any sign of progress. Even cancelling does nothing, you have to close the program for it to stop.

Softland
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby Softland » Mon Feb 01, 2016 1:05 pm

Hi,

Do you have the same problem if you create a new scheduled task?

sjcl
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:33 pm

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby sjcl » Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:23 pm

Well, I'm the one who started this post and it looks like my problem may be solved. But unlike the other posters, I had the problem when using version 5. When I upgraded to version 6, everything worked fine again. I too loaded the .fkc files I had been using into v6. And, as the Softland poster suggested, I then created a new scheduled task.

shmuga9
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:14 pm

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby shmuga9 » Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:52 am

I opened my fkc file from version 5. Tried testing or backing up and it "ran" it but did absolutely nothing. Doesn't even give a "success" or "failure" link below it after it runs.

If I create a new task sure that works, but it doesn't have the settings or hundreds of folders I selected in the fkc file... which is the whole point of loading up the old file to begin with! I also tried importing the fkc from the previous version but that was equally useless.

Is there not a way of bringing my old folders, settings, etc back without redoing it manually? Because if not then this is ridiculous. I don't even know how you managed to launch a new version, yet didn't even test bringing over an old save to find out it doesn't work or you need to do some rigmarole to make it work.

Softland
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby Softland » Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:06 pm

Hi,

I can assure you we tested the new build before we released it and it worked fine here.
Opening the .fkc catalog file will recreate the backup job in FBackup.
As you have a problem with the backup job, please send us the .fkc catalog file and the last backup log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com.

KnightOwl
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby KnightOwl » Sun Feb 14, 2016 6:01 pm

I just imported my FBackup 5.0 jobs into FBackup 6.0 Build 91. The schedules didn't come over during import. An annoyance, to be sure, but not debilitating. I created a temporary schedule just now and it did indeed work.

Softland
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby Softland » Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:26 am

Hi,

Did you get any error message about that during the import?

camperdown
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Backup will not run on schedule

Postby camperdown » Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:37 pm

I have the same issue. All the settings are correct but the schedule does not run as it did under 5.
When you check the job logs it states correctly the next time the backup will happen but it does not actually occur.


Return to “Troubleshooting”