Change Job Properties

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Donald Pierce
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:56 pm

Change Job Properties

Postby Donald Pierce » Sat Apr 23, 2016 7:40 pm

I am using 6.1, 157. I connot change the properties of jobs that I imported from version 5. I have not had this problem with versions 4 or 5. I am the administrator and only user of this computer. Thank you.

Softland
Posts: 1519
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Change Job Properties

Postby Softland » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:38 am

Hi,

What is the error message you receive? Can you open Backup Properties?
What version of Windows do you have?

Donald Pierce
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:56 pm

Re: Change Job Properties

Postby Donald Pierce » Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:11 pm

1. No error message is posted.
2. The JOB PROPERTIES page comes up and looks normal except there is no options list such as: NEXT, SAVE, CLOSE.
3. My Microsoft O. S. is 7 with all known updated.
4. The NEW JOB WIZARD page looks normal and seems to be functioning correctly.
Thanks for your help

Softland
Posts: 1519
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Change Job Properties

Postby Softland » Wed May 04, 2016 9:53 am

Hi,

Please send us some screenshots with Backup Properties missing buttons to info[at]fbackup[dot]com
Have you tried to restart the computer? Do you still have the problem after restart?

Donald Pierce
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:56 pm

Re: Change Job Properties

Postby Donald Pierce » Tue May 10, 2016 5:18 pm

Restarting the computer did not fix the problem. I have emailed some snapshots of the properties screens


Return to “Troubleshooting”