Backup Not Working

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
dennishm
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:44 am

Backup Not Working

Postby dennishm » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:05 am

I had been using FBackup 5 and then 6, working beautifully. It started failing without me noticing about December 24 2015. Yesterday I noticed and began to investigate.

I can create a backup job with no issue. No errors or status. From the main screen if I select Backup, there is about a 5 second pause and then I get a popup:
Could not start Backup for job test (where "test" is the name of the task I created).

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling with no effect. I tried uninstalling and removing the Softland folder under C:/ProgramData and from the profile with no effect. I tried clearing the registry with no effect. I constantly get the popup and the job does not run.

I have a Windows 10 Dell Machine. There are no errors at startup.

(I don't know why, but the board sw keeps complaining that .log is an invalid extension for attachment, so here is the log:)


Backup Tray.log:
[02/06/2017 7:40:37 PM] FBackup 6.4.309
[02/06/2017 7:40:37 PM] C:\Program Files (x86)\Softland\FBackup 6\bTray.exe
[02/06/2017 7:40:37 PM] Search for "Warning: " and "Error: " to locate warnings and errors in this log file
[02/06/2017 7:40:37 PM] Operating system: Windows 10 Home (Build )
Processor[0] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[1] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[2] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[3] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[4] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[5] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Physical memory (free/total) : 8839 MB/16383 MB
Display (res/color/DPI) : 1920X1080/32 bit/96
System font (name/height/size/charset) : Segoe UI/-12/400/1
User : DadDell-PC\Dad
Admin/BkPriv/RePriv : True/False/False
IsWOW64 : True
Locale : English (United States)
Installed antiviruses:
Kaspersky Total Security
Windows Defender

[02/06/2017 7:40:37 PM] Opening file "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.ugn"
[02/06/2017 7:40:37 PM] Opening file "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.hst"
[02/06/2017 7:40:38 PM] Closing file "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.hst"
[02/06/2017 7:40:58 PM] Closing file "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.ugn"
[02/06/2017 7:50:14 PM] Opening file "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.ugn"
[02/06/2017 7:52:13 PM] Closing file "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.ugn"


FBackup.log:
02/06/2017 7:40:57 PM] FBackup 6.4.309
[02/06/2017 7:40:57 PM] C:\Program Files (x86)\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.EXE
[02/06/2017 7:40:57 PM] Search for "Warning: " and "Error: " to locate warnings and errors in this log file
[02/06/2017 7:40:57 PM] Operating system: Windows 10 Home (Build )
Processor[0] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[1] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[2] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[3] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[4] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Processor[5] : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T Processor
Physical memory (free/total) : 9080 MB/16383 MB
Display (res/color/DPI) : 1920X1080/32 bit/96
System font (name/height/size/charset) : Segoe UI/-12/400/1
User : DadDell-PC\Dad
Admin/BkPriv/RePriv : True/False/False
IsWOW64 : True
Locale : English (United States)
Installed antiviruses:
Kaspersky Total Security
Windows Defender

[02/06/2017 7:40:57 PM] Initializing translation
[02/06/2017 7:40:58 PM] Licensed edition: FBackup
[02/06/2017 7:40:58 PM] Opening file "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.hst"
[02/06/2017 7:40:58 PM] Opening file "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6\FBackup.ugn"
[02/06/2017 7:40:58 PM] Loading plugins
[02/06/2017 7:40:58 PM] Loading backup jobs
[02/06/2017 7:40:58 PM] Initializing translation
[02/06/2017 7:40:58 PM] Loading job catalogs
[02/06/2017 7:41:01 PM] Connecting to the backup service
[02/06/2017 7:41:01 PM] Loading last used backup job
[02/06/2017 7:41:51 PM] Loaded job test

Softland
Posts: 1548
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Backup Not Working

Postby Softland » Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:00 am

Hi,

Please close FBackup and rename these folders:
C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 6
c:\ProgramData\Softland\FBackup 6\

Open FBackup, it will start with no jobs.
Make sure the bservice.exe process started too.
Create a new backup job and run it.

Do you still have the problem?

dennishm
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:44 am

Re: Backup Not Working

Postby dennishm » Thu Feb 09, 2017 2:12 am

I renamed the folders and started FBackup (it went thru some of the installation again but came up) .... all tasks were gone. After recreating a new task, I tried to run it (no schedule). It failed the same way: Could not start backup for job Thursday (Thursday is the name of the job).

Any help appreciated ... I really like FBackup!

dennishm
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:44 am

Re: Backup Not Working

Postby dennishm » Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:47 pm

I resolved the problem but wanted to pass on the solution in case someone else has the same issue - and to contribute to making fbackup even better.

I am using a ramdisk and had changed the value of the TEMP environment variable and it was incorrect. To fix the problem I changed TEMP from "Z:\\TEMP\USER" to "Z:\TEMP\USER\" - two changes, removing the double slash and adding a slash to the end (so its a directory). "Z:" is a RAM drive, which FBackup uses without issue once the value is corrected.


Two notes:
1. I'm not sure why the error occurred; other programs seemed fine with using TEMP as it was (Firefox, Adove, IObit). I don't know if the problem was the double slash or it not ending in a slash that was the problem.
2. There WAS a popup at system startup that displayed the error with filename, but I could never read it because it flashed off very quickly (btray was failing and exited). Lots of things have "normal" popups at startup, and I didn't know what it was trying to tell me there was a problem. I would suggest adding an event to the event log when it happens.

Thanks for a great program!! I hope I contributed to making it better!!!


Return to “Troubleshooting”